?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Out of the sling - Stephan [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Stephan

[ website | Kaustic auZzie Notes ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Out of the sling [Mar. 24th, 2009|10:21 am]
Stephan
(I spent about 5 minutes trying to come up with a catchy title to this post "Sling along", "Van Hellsling","Sling-shod" and in the end I just gave up).

At work, but I've just come back from the appointment with my Orthopaedic Surgeon and he is delighted with the healing progress on my arm. I can commence physiotherapy right away.

He was especially pleased that I had not tried to lift any weight with the arm. In fact I've done absolutely NOTHING with it. I also confessed to him that I'd been a bit sloppy with my exercises over the past 3 weeks (the time I've been trying to settle back into work) although I'd been perfectly dilligent during the time I was away on leave. He replied "in your case sloppy is probably better" and explained that the arm needed rest more than exercise.

It will be expensive, so I'm attempting to minimise the number of actual consultations and to perform the exercises at home. The burden's on my shoulders now... well ONE of them anyway.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: ccdesan
2009-03-24 03:41 am (UTC)
Good luck. May the healing be complete and rapid.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefoxaroo
2009-03-24 03:54 am (UTC)
Thanks! :) Unfortunately it's a slow process, but indeed I hope it will be complete.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carlfoxmarten
2009-03-24 07:20 am (UTC)
Heh, out of the sling like a shot, eh? ;)
(hmm, maybe I need to come up with my own emoticons...)

Good luck and keep that arm off work, you'll soon be back at it again.
(whatever your "it" is...)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefoxaroo
2009-03-24 07:26 am (UTC)
Thanks :)

"it" is the comic! and now hopefully with both hands fully free and cooler weather I'll be able to get back on it. Yay.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alaskawolf
2009-03-24 08:50 am (UTC)
im glad to hear that your healing well and swell :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefoxaroo
2009-03-24 12:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks Alaskawolf! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deckardcanine
2009-03-24 01:54 pm (UTC)
Swing Time => Sling Time... nah, too obscure.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefoxaroo
2009-03-24 08:12 pm (UTC)
LOL. :) Yes, I went through all the possibilities I could msyelf, and nothing seemed to work.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: marmoe
2009-03-24 10:08 pm (UTC)
Good to read, that the Surgeon is happy with the progress. Hoping it goes on like this, up to a full recovery not too far in the future.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefoxaroo
2009-03-24 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks Marmoe!

There's a long, rocky road ahead but I'm in gear!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)