?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Senior Management - Stephan [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Stephan

[ website | Kaustic auZzie Notes ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Senior Management [Oct. 8th, 2008|09:35 am]
Stephan
(When I'm feeling miserable I automatically look for ways to cheer myself up).

We have two printers in our office, one of which is particularly slow to come online after its been sitting idle for a while.

A staff member put some paper into it, and was annoyed to find that it hadn't already warmed up, given that she'd sent it something to print several minutes earlier.

Without thinking I replied "It works on the principle of senior management. Even after it's been fed it doesn't do any work until it's had a nap."
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: secoh
2008-10-08 12:03 am (UTC)
I say things like that all the time. Some people get my humour, most don't. LOL

Got some death stares from members of the MG car club at the hillclimb on sunday when a guy with a microphone asked why I had a commodore and not an MG. I said "Owning an MG is like looking after a small child. They leak everywhere, require constant attention, and as soon as your back is turned they have flushed your wallet down the toilet".

It's a wonder they let me stay in the club haha
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefoxaroo
2008-10-08 12:15 am (UTC)
I *love* it. Especially the part about the wallet - good double meaning.

Would you be interested in attending Furjam next year? Newcastle is only 2 hours from Sydney (unlike poor old Batty who would need to spend half a day getting here).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: secoh
2008-10-08 10:34 am (UTC)
Cheers! There was a mixed reaction at the time haha
A little humour in the day is always a good thing I recon. No matter how serious the work, it doesn't need to be done stony-faced.

I'm more than happy to meet up with you or Batty or whoever else is around, but the whole fursuit thing is not my scene. To me it's a bit too far a reach from fantasy to reality and I must admit it weirds me out a little. I'd go to comic cons or sci fi conventions or lunch at a pub etc etc but prob not a furry event.


Thanks tho!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefoxaroo
2008-10-08 11:06 am (UTC)
Mmmm.... I've never been to a comic convention, and I haven't been to any sci-fi conventions since I broke up with my girlfriend in Newcastle (I don't know if you ever heard of Novacon '91 but she was one of the key organisers).

You're not the only one who finds that furrys can be freaky. Thankfully when there are gatherings like these the sane and the socially challenged usually go to opposite sides of the venue... most of the time anyway.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ccdesan
2008-10-08 12:44 am (UTC)
ROFL - what a great line. You must have sat up until 4:30 some morning thinking of that...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: secoh
2008-10-08 10:31 am (UTC)
nah, off the cuff is pretty normal, and a good reason why I often put my foot in it haha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ccdesan
2008-10-08 12:43 am (UTC)
Oh, snap! Wonderful comeback...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carlfoxmarten
2008-10-13 06:48 am (UTC)
Heh, too bad I don't have a job to be able to make witty comments like this...
(when tired, I seem to come up with jokes or quips pretty quiply. Otherwise it's much harder...)
(Reply) (Thread)